plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus baileyii

Botanical name: Cornus baileyii

Common name: Dogwood Shrub, Red Twigged

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus baileyii"

Recognized for its stunning red stems, this Dogwood shrub shows color year round. White flower clusters and rich green leaves signal the arrival of Spring. As these blooms fade, they give way to small white berries. As Fall nears, the foliage changes to a reddish/purple. Once the leaves have dropped, they reveal its well known red stems for Winter. This variety is commonly used for wetland restoration projects. In the landscape, it'll provide a lot of color in a variety of soils. Hardy in zones 2-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement