plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus alba 'Argenteo-marginata'

Botanical name: Cornus alba 'Argenteo-marginata'

Common name: Dogwood Shrub, European Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus alba 'Argenteo-marginata'"

Showcase your landscaping with this gorgeous Dogwood Shrub. Its attractive white and green variegated foliage provides year round appeal. With the arrival of Spring, it will add gorgeous clusters of white flowers. However, before Winter beginss, its stems turn a vibrant red. Great for use in large massed plantings or borders. This rounded shrub grows to a height of 6 to 10 feet and a spread of 5 to 8 feet. Remove oldest branches in late Winter to encourage new growth with even more vivid stem coloration. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement