plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Rose Glow'

Botanical name: Berberis thunbergii 'Rose Glow'

Common name: Barberry, 'Rose Glow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3b thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Rose Glow'"

Cast a rosy glow around your landscape by including 'Rose Glow' barberry. The new foliage is rose pink in color and mottled with deeper reddish-purple splotches. It matures to a deep maroon color during the summer and turns red in the fall. Small yellow flowers appear in May but are often hidden by the foliage. These develop into bright red fruit that persist well into the winter. Use barberry in foundation plantings, massed plantings, or as a low growing hedge. Fall color is red. Big, burly and ready to set up residency in your landscape. Edited by Patrick Schwartzkopf

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement