plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy'

Botanical name: Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy'

Common name: Barberry, 'Crimson Pygmy'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Berberis thunbergii 'Crimson Pygmy'"

Is red your color? Is round your form? 'Crimson Pygmy' functions as a rugged, low growing foundation plant, dwarf hedge, or massed planting in the landscape. Its compact, mounded form is perfect for any of these uses and more. Combine its great form with deep red foliage color, and you have a striking accent in the landscape. Fall color is a hot orange-red. Grow plants in full sun for best color development. Useful as a hedge or border. Grows to 2 feet tall and 3 feet wide. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement