plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Tilia cordata 'Baileyi'

Botanical name: Tilia cordata 'Baileyi'

Common name: Linden Tree, 'Shamrock'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 7a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Tilia cordata 'Baileyi'"

Give your landscape a lucky break with 'Shamrock' linden. Lindens make great street and shade trees for the yard with great form, uniform branching, and sturdy trunks. They are free of serious disease and insect problems. The heart-shaped leaves are dark, shiny green and turn yellowish green in the fall. Fragrant, pale yellow flowers appear in late spring and early summer. Trees grow at a moderate pace and mature about 40 to 50 feet tall with a spread up to 30 feet. A nice sized tree to complement most homes and yards.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement