plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Sorbus hybrida

Botanical name: Sorbus hybrida

Common name: Mountain Ash Tree, Oak Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Sorbus hybrida"

Foliage, flowers and fruit are many of the selling points of this Moutain Ash. Widely recognized by its clusters of berries, this tree has many other surprises in store. It all begins with its unique foliage. The dark green tops are offset by its white undersides. These gorgeous leaves support fragrant white flowers in Spring. As the blooms fade, they give way to its signature red/orange berry clusters, that hang like grapes from the tree. As the tree ages, its upright and branching habit becomes more pronounced. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement