plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus 'Spring Snow'

Botanical name: Malus 'Spring Snow'

Common name: Crabapple Tree, 'Spring Snow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus 'Spring Snow'"

The last thing gardeners want in the spring is snow, unless it's a 'Spring Snow' crabapple. An introduction from Canada, this selection is covered with fragrant, snow-white blossoms each spring. The foliage is bright, shiny green throughout the season. Another plus, this variety doesn't develop fruit, so there is no mess to contend with later in the season. Trees have a rounded form and grow to a height of 25 to 30 feet. Branches extend out for a spread of 15 feet. With great form and habit, this makes an excellent variety for planting beds and specimen use. Good for an espalier. Zones 3-8a. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement