plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Violas: Viola x 'Penny Orange'

Botanical name: Viola x 'Penny Orange'

Common name: Viola, 'Penny Orange'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Violas: Viola x 'Penny Orange'"

Penny Orange Viola is a striking shade of Orange. This viola is popular year round but especially during Halloween. Known for its bright blooms, fragrance and ease of care, its a favorite for many gardeners. Violas thrive in cooler temperatures and can withstand freezes and frosts. However, it does not perform well in the hot Summer sun. If planted during these months, it will survive in either a shaded area or one that only receives morning sun. It is generally available for purchase in the early Spring, late Fall and early Winter seasons. Its growth habit is compact and/or mounding. If used year round, the plant can be cut back to its base. This activates new growth and blooms. It can bloom year round in most zones. Edited by S. Derr

History:

There are over 30 varieties in the "Penny" series.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement