plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta x 'White Christmas'

Botanical name: Hosta x 'White Christmas'

Common name: Hosta, 'White Christmas'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta x 'White Christmas'"

'White Christmas' Hosta foliage is creamy white with a green margin. Leaves are wavy. 'White Christmas' needs morning sun to produce its best color. Slow grower and can be difficult to maintain the white coloring. Pale lavender blooms mid summer.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement