plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Euphorbias: Euphorbia polychroma 'Purpurea'

Botanical name: Euphorbia polychroma 'Purpurea'

Common name: Spurge, 'Purpurea'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Euphorbias: Euphorbia polychroma 'Purpurea'"

Cushion Spurge produces gorgeous bright yellow bracts on a low cushion in mid spring. Bracts fade as stems grow longer in mid summer. Sow Cushion Spurge seeds when they are ripe in the spring. May also divide plants in the spring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement