plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Euphorbias: Euphorbia martinii

Botanical name: Euphorbia martinii

Common name: Spurge

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Euphorbias: Euphorbia martinii"

Euphorbia martinii is a lovely plant for winter foliage. Leaves are evergreen. Euphorbia martinii produces rosettes of dark green leaves that send up tall spikes of red-eyed, lime green bracts late spring to early summer. Only needs minimal care. Can't tolerate the cold.

History:

Euphorbia martinii is a hybrid discovered growing wild in southern France during the late 19th century. The parents are E. amygdaloides (the wood spurge) and E. characias.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement