plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cryptotaenia japonica 'Atropurpurea'

Botanical name: Cryptotaenia japonica 'Atropurpurea'

Common name: Japanese Parsley, Purple Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cryptotaenia japonica 'Atropurpurea'"

Grown for its exotic foliage, Japanese Parsley is a diverse and beautiful perennial. With its dark maroon leaves and clumping growth habit, this easy to grow plant adds intrigue to any setting. It can be contrasted with lighter colored foliage or flowered plants to add more interest. It will produce pale pink flowers in the Summer but they are generally insignificant, as the foliage will catch and maintaine your attention. These beautiful leaves are edible and can also be used as a garnish. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement