plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis x 'Belle Nantaise'

Botanical name: Clematis x 'Belle Nantaise'

Common name: Clematis, 'Belle Nantaise'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis x 'Belle Nantaise'"

Creating a show of color is easily attained with this Clematis variety. Large lavender/blue flowers feature unique wavy edges. This perennial will bloom twice a year, once in mid Summer and again in early Fall. This adaptable vine can acclimate to many environments. Use as a vine on trellises, arbors or against other structures. It will also thrive in containers and tubs. For pruning purposes this is a Group 2, meaning that it should be pruned to the highest pair of leaves and old leaves should be removed. This single bloom plant works well in sun to part shade. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement