plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Cimicifuga ramosa 'Atropurpurea Red Leafed'

Botanical name: Cimicifuga ramosa 'Atropurpurea Red Leafed'

Common name: Bugbane

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Cimicifuga ramosa 'Atropurpurea Red Leafed'"

Feathery dark foliage, accented with white bloom spikes make this Cimicifuga a standout. This amazing perennial is an ideal choice as an accent plant. Its almost black lacey foliage is a perfect contrast to lighter colored plants. With arching spikes of white flowers, it is also a favorite for cut flower arrangements. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement