plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Brunnera macrophylla 'Langtrees'

Botanical name: Brunnera macrophylla 'Langtrees'

Common name: Brunnera 'Langtrees'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Brunnera macrophylla 'Langtrees'"

Brunnera Langtrees is delicate in appearance but dependable in tough growing conditons. Its rich blue flowers hover over heart shaped leaves, tinged in silver. Despite its beauty, it can withstand hot Summers and cold Winters. While it only shows flowers in the Spring, its unique foliage can be enjoyed year round. Hardy in zones 3-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement