plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Astrantia major 'Snowstar'

Botanical name: Astrantia major 'Snowstar'

Common name: Masterwort, 'Snowstar'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Astrantia major 'Snowstar'"

Billowy white blooms are surrounded by unique green bracts on this Masterwort variety. This beautiful perennial tends to thrive in cooler Summer climates where the night temperatures are below 70 degrees. Generally prized for cut flowers and by florists, it can also be planted in containers or massed together for a full impact of color. Hardy in zones 5-7. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement