plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'White Wings'

Botanical name: Astilbe x arendsii 'White Wings'

Common name: Spirea, 'White Wings' False

also known as (Dwarf Astilbe)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Emerald Coast Growers
Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'White Wings'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'White Wings'"

'White Wings' False Spirea is a great addition to a shade garden. Thick, white blooms with a slight pink tinge are a bright spot among the dark green leaves. 'White Wings' is small, only 15" high. Blooms late spring to early summer. Great as border edging or in containers. Deer and rabbit resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement