plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Creative Edge'

Botanical name: Hemerocallis 'Creative Edge'

Common name: Daylily, 'Creative Edge'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Daylilies: Hemerocallis 'Creative Edge'"

'Creative Edge' Daylily produces fragrant midseason blooms of lavender with purple and gold picottee edges and purple eye zone above green throat. Semi-evergreen. Edible flowers. Hemerocallis are members of the lily family. Blossoms usually last one day, but these clump forming plants, with their gracefully arching strap-shaped leaves, produce enormous numbers of flowers throughout the summer. Daylilies are easy to grow, very hardy and remarkably free from disease. They like lots of sun and prefer alkaline to slightly acid soil. As long as the ground is not swampy or has stagnant water, they will thrive with greater moisture than true lily bulbs. In really poor soils, add organic materials and fertilize regularly.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement