plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Phalaenopsis, Swan White

Botanical name: Phalaenopsis, Swan White

Common name: Orchid, Phalaenopsis 'Swan White'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Phalaenopsis, Swan White"

This is a very unusual orchid. Characterized by large green and white fragrant blooms, which resemble the arched neck of a swan. This particular variety loses it leaves during the Winter months. During this time, the plant requires no water or maintenance. Once new growth begins in the Spring, keep the plant moist and fertilize heavily. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to South America

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement