plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Stachys byzantina

Botanical name: Stachys byzantina

Common name: Lamb's Ear

also known as ('Silver Carpet')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Stachys byzantina"

Add texture and interest to your garden with this Lamb's Ear variety. A long time favorite for its velvety silver foliage, its also a great choice for many settings. Whether planted as an accent for borders, cottage themed gardens or mixed in with taller and brighter plants. This low maintenace perennial is classified as a non blooming variety, but will occassionally send up purple flower stalks. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement