plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox paniculata

Botanical name: Phlox paniculata

Common name: Phlox, Garden

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox paniculata"

Phlox is a wonderful cottage garden addition. Cultivars come in a variety of colors including lavender, pink, white, and blue. Blooming for a long time mid to late summer in the garden, it makes a wonderful cut flower. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. Enjoys full sun - might get leggy in too much shade. Cut to back to 6 inches in the fall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement