plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'Francee'

Botanical name: Hosta 'Francee'

Common name: Hosta, 'Francee'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
4
times

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'Francee'"

'Francee' Hosta produces dark green heart shaped leaves with white margins. Margin width is variable. 'Francee' is a fast growing large hosta. Lavender flowers bloom on 36 inch scapes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement