plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta 'August Moon'

Botanical name: Hosta 'August Moon'

Common name: Hosta, 'August Moon'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta 'August Moon'"

'August Moon' Hosta will shine in your garden. Large lightly cupped foliage is chartreuse to pale green. Sun resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement