plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana var. elegans

Botanical name: Hosta sieboldiana var. elegans

Common name: Hosta, Siebold 'Elegans'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta sieboldiana var. elegans"

Hosta 'Elegans' is big bold and blue! Winner of 1986 Best Blue Leaf Award at the AHS Convention. Leaves are waxy with good substance. Deeply corrugated with prominent veins. Lavender blooms appear in June. Sun and slug resistant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement