plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hostas: Hosta fortunei 'Hyacinthia'

Botanical name: Hosta fortunei 'Hyacinthia'

Common name: Hosta, 'Hyacinthina'

also known as (Plantain Lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hostas: Hosta fortunei 'Hyacinthia'"

'Hyacinthina' Hosta is a medium clumping plant. Smooth foliage is heart shapped and deep gray green. 'Hyacinthina' produces lavender flowers. Vigorous grower.

History:

Formerly known as H.glauca.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement