plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Grasses: Phalaris arundinacea

Botanical name: Phalaris arundinacea

Common name: Ribbon Grass

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Grasses: Phalaris arundinacea"

Ribbon Grass is a perennial grass found in marshes and ditches. Height is between 3-6 feet. Ribbon Grass is an ornamental but can be used for erosion control or forage. Spreads by seeds and rhizomes. May out compete native plants and can be considered invasive.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement