plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Pennisetum alopecuroides

Botanical name: Pennisetum alopecuroides

Common name: Grass, Fountain

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Pennisetum alopecuroides"

Fountain Grass produces soft to the touch inflorescences and fine foliage. Clump forming grass. Fountain Grass will tolerate light shade. Divide plants or transplant in late spring or summer when soil is warm. Cut back late winter or early spring before new growth appears.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement