plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Festuca glauca

Botanical name: Festuca glauca

Common name: Fescue, Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Festuca glauca"

Blue Fescue is a clump forming ornamental grass. If using as a ground cover, plant densely. Finely textured foliage forms a nice dome shape of blue green leaves. Blooms appear in late spring with light green flowers that are tinged purple - not particularly showy. Short lived perennial. Divide frequently.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement