plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rushes and Sedges: Carex morrowii 'Variegata'

Botanical name: Carex morrowii 'Variegata'

Common name: Sedge, Silver Variegated Japanese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rushes and Sedges: Carex morrowii 'Variegata'"

Silver Variegated Japanese Sedge likes moist soil and will grow in almost any sun conditions - even full sun in cooler climates. Divide plants in spring, sow seeds in the fall. Silver Variegated Japanese Sedge is nice in containers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement