plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Ophiopogon japonicus

Botanical name: Ophiopogon japonicus

Common name: Grass, Mondo

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: , neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Ophiopogon japonicus"

Mondo Grass produces small dense clumps spread by underground stems. Mondo Grass with it's dark green leaves has a finer texture than liriope. May reach 10 inches tall. Evergreen.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement