plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Hedera helix

Botanical name: Hedera helix

Common name: Ivy, English

also known as ('Glacier Dust', 'Gold Dust')

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, climber, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Hedera helix"

It may be hard to keep up with this fast growing Ivy. Hedera Helix can be aggressive and invasive in the outdoor landscape. It is recommended to actively cut and maintain to keep it growth habit in check. Its dark green, waxy leaves make it an attractive addition in woodlands and in ornamental settings. Additionally, it can be brought indoors, where its growth habit is slowed and can be more easily contained. Outdoors, it will produce a greenish/yellow flower which will mature to a black colored fruit, enjoyed by birds. Hardy in zones 4-9. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to Europe, West Asia and North Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement