plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lobelia erinus

Botanical name: Lobelia erinus

Common name: Lobelia, Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: , neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7b thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lobelia erinus"

Gardening can't get much easier when you plant this gorgeous annual. Install in a bright sunny location and watch it grow and bloom. It does not even require dead heading! Its dark blue flower is accentutated with a brilliant white eye. Widely used as a trailing accent in baskets and containers. Recommended for new gardeners or those who like color but don't have the time to maintain it. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement