plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Centaurea cineraria

Botanical name: Centaurea cineraria

Common name: Dusty Miller

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Centaurea cineraria"

A year round favorite for all types of gardens. Dusty Miller is a sturdy and reliable plant. Known for its silver/green, serrated foliage, it is widely used in both mass plantings and accents with brighter or darker toned annuals or perennials. It does not require much maintenance and can be left to grow during the Winter. At the beginning of Spring, trim back and let it re-emerge with other Spring plants. Perennial in zones 8-11. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement