plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Celosia sp.

Botanical name: Celosia sp.

Common name: Celosia argentea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Celosia sp."

Plumes of bright colors are the traits of this annual. With gorgeous neon blooms of crimson red, orange and golden yellow, this variety is stunning. It works well in mass plantings, cut or dried flower arrangements. Plant in your garden and attract bees, butterflies and birds. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Asia and Africa and sub tropical US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement