plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Conifers: Thuja occidentalis 'Nigra'

Botanical name: Thuja occidentalis 'Nigra'

Common name: Arborvitae, Dark American

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Conifers: Thuja occidentalis 'Nigra'"

This tree is perfect as a large hedge or screen. 'Nigra' is a dark green, conicaly shaped cultivar that thrives in full sun and will hold its green throughout the winter.

History:

Thuja occidentalis, also known as American arborvitae, Eastern arborvitae, Eastern white cedar or Northern white cedar, is native to eastern and central Canada south to northern Illinois, Ohio and New York with scattered populations further south in the Appalachians to North Carolina.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement