plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Taxus x media 'Hatfieldii'

Botanical name: Taxus x media 'Hatfieldii'

Common name: Yew, Hatfield

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Taxus x media 'Hatfieldii'"

Hatfield Yew is a large pyramidal evergreen shrub that is often used for foundation plantings. It's dense with a slow growing upright habit reaching a mature height of 30 feet tall and a width of 20 feet. It is often pruned much shorter. Needles are dark green. Prefers well drained, slightly acidic soils in part shade. Great as a foundation planting, hedge, border or screen. May be susceptible to scale and nematodes. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement