plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Taxus baccata 'Repandens'

Botanical name: Taxus baccata 'Repandens'

Common name: Yew, English

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Taxus baccata 'Repandens'"

English Yew 'Repandens' is a lovely wide-spreading, low growing evergreen shrub. Branches form a broad, arching bows of 12-18 inches tall. Ends of branches droop slightly. Reaches a width up to 5 feet. Needles are deep green. Zones 5-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement