plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Skimmia japonica

Botanical name: Skimmia japonica

Common name: Skimmia, Female

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Skimmia japonica"

Skimmia japonica is a lovely evergreen shrub for part shade or full shade areas. Grows in a dense rounded form to 3 - 5 feet tall and slightly wider. Flower buds are red and open to fragrant white blooms in the spring. The female Skimmia produces red berries. Prune in the spring after the shrub is finished flowering. Zones 7-9. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement