plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Rhododendron 'Roseum Elegans'

Botanical name: Rhododendron 'Roseum Elegans'

Common name: Rhododendron, 'Roseum Elegans'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Rhododendron 'Roseum Elegans'"

Rhododendron 'Roseum Elegans' is a catawbiense hybrid. It blooms in early spring with profuse lavender flowers. Foliage is a glossy deep green. Heat and cold tolerant. Grows to a mature height of 6-8 feet. Evergreen. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement