plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Rhododendron mucronulatum 'Nova Zembla'

Botanical name: Rhododendron mucronulatum 'Nova Zembla'

Common name: Rhododendron, Korean 'Nova Zembla'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Rhododendron mucronulatum 'Nova Zembla'"

'Nova Zembia' is one of the hardiest evergreen rhododendrons. Beautiful shrub blooms in early spring and is covered with red flowers. Foliage is a deep green. Tolerant of sun and shade as well as cold and heat. Grows to 5 feet tall and wide with a broad bushy growth habit. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement