plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Rhododendron chapmanii 'English Roseum'

Botanical name: Rhododendron chapmanii 'English Roseum'

Common name: Rhododendron, Chapman's 'English Roseum'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Rhododendron chapmanii 'English Roseum'"

Chapman's Rhododendron 'English Roseum' blooms in early spring and is covered with rose pink flowers. Foliage is a leathery deep green. Grows to a mature height of 6-10 feet tall with a spread of 5-11 feet. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement