plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Rhododendron 'Purple Gem'

Botanical name: Rhododendron 'Purple Gem'

Common name: Rhododendron, 'Purple Gem'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Rhododendron 'Purple Gem'"

'Purple Gem' Rhododendron blooms in early spring. Flowers are a gorgeous lavender. It is small and round growing to 2 feet tall. Beautiful as a border or hedge. Attracts butterflies and is deer resistant. Evergreen. Prefers cooler areas. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement