plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Pyracantha coccinea 'Lalandei'

Botanical name: Pyracantha coccinea 'Lalandei'

Common name: Pyracantha, 'Lalandei'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Pyracantha coccinea 'Lalandei'"

A moderately tall shrub, Pyracantha 'Lalandei' grows to a mature height of 12 feet. Useful as a foundation plant, it can be grown as an espalier. White blooms appear in late spring. Foliage is evergreen to semi-evergreen. One of the most widely cultivated varieties, 'Lalandei' produces a tremendous amount of the red berries in the fall. May be susceptible to scab. Zones 5-10. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to the Himalayas, southeaster Europe, and central China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement