plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Pieris japonica 'Compacta'

Botanical name: Pieris japonica 'Compacta'

Common name: Andromeda, Compact Japanese

also known as (Pieris)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Pieris japonica 'Compacta'"

Pieris japonica 'Compacta' is a slow-growing evergreen shrub that reaches a maximum height of 6'. Compacta is a denser more compact form with smaller leaves and more flowers than other Pieris japonicas. Compacta foliage emerges bronze colored in early spring turning to green. Weakly fragrant urn-shaped white flowers in 3-5" pendulous panicles emerge in late April/ early May. Like all Pieris japonica varieties, Compacta is deer resistant. Edited by H. Harris

History:

Pieris japonica is native to Japan, Taiwan, and some parts of Eastern China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement