plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire'

Botanical name: Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire'

Common name: Andromeda, Japanese

also known as (Mt. Fire Pieris)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Pieris japonica 'Mountain Fire'"

This Pieris derives it name from the brilliant red new growth that emerges in spring. A great evergreen shrub that is great in Japanese gardens and forested lots. Clusters of white umbel flowers emerge in spring and last for over a month. Once established it is drought tolerant and is maintenance free. A top pick by this editor. Edited by Patrick Schwartzkopf

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement