plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Pieris japonica 'Dorothy Wycoff'

Botanical name: Pieris japonica 'Dorothy Wycoff'

Common name: Andromeda, Japanese

also known as (Pieris)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Pieris japonica 'Dorothy Wycoff'"

Pieris japonica 'Dorothy Wycoff' is a boardleaf evergreen shrub that reaches 6-8' tall at maturity. Dorothy Wycoff is a rounded shrub with upward arching branches that stays rather dense. Flowers on Dorothy Wycoff emerge in late March/early April in long pendulous clusters 3-6" long. The white urn-shaped flowers last for up to 2-3 weeks. The new foliage on Dorothy Wycoff emerges red in the spring, turning to green. Small reddish/pink flower buds persist on shrub from late fall through winter. Dorothy Wycoff prefers part sun in acidic soil. This shrub makes a great fountain plant and is deer-resistant. Edited by H. Harris

History:

Pieris japonica is native to Japan, Taiwan, and some parts of Eastern China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement