plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Pieris japonica 'Red Mill'

Botanical name: Pieris japonica 'Red Mill'

Common name: Andromeda, Japanese

also known as (Pieris)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit:
Screeners: Pieris japonica 'Red Mill'
Screeners: Pieris japonica 'Red Mill'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Pieris japonica 'Red Mill'"

Pieris japonica 'Red Mill' is a slow growing evergreen shrub with a dense growth habit as it matures to a height of 5'. Best grown in acidic soil in part shade. The flowers on Pieris japonica 'Red Mill' are 6" long, creamy-white inflorescence that persist for 2-3 weeks in late March/early April. The flowers on Red Mill last about a week longer than on other Pieris japonica varieties. Red Mill is chosen for it's new foliage that emerges bright red before turning a deep green color. Red Mill is supposed to be more disease and pest resistant than other varieties of Pieris japonica. Edited by H. Harris

History:

Pieris japonica is native to Japan, Taiwan, and some parts of eastern China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement