plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Pieris floribunda 'Brower's Beauty'

Botanical name: Pieris floribunda 'Brower's Beauty'

Common name: Andromeda, 'Brower's Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Pieris floribunda 'Brower's Beauty'"

'Brower's Beauty' is a slow growing evergreen shrub with a spreading mound growth habit as it matures. Best grown in acidic soil in partial to full shade. Inflorescences are 6" long, creamy-white and present for 2-3 weeks in late March and early April. Foliage emerges as bronzy red before turning a deep green. Intolerant of neutral or alkaline soils or sun. Lace bugs can be a problem.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement