plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Nandina domestica 'Moon Bay'

Botanical name: Nandina domestica 'Moon Bay'

Common name: Nandina, 'Moon Bay'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Nandina domestica 'Moon Bay'"

'Moon Bay' Nandina grows in full sun to shade. Blooms with white flowers May - June and produces attractive berries in fall that persist into winter. Early foliage is lime green and turns a brilliant red in the fall and winter. Dwarf variety grows to a mature height of 30 inches with a width of 2-3 feet. Evergreen in zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement