plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Nandina domestica 'Gulf Stream'

Botanical name: Nandina domestica 'Gulf Stream'

Common name: Nandina, 'Gulf Stream'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Nandina domestica 'Gulf Stream'"

'Gulf Stream' has a dense upright growth habit. A dwarf variety, 'Gulf Stream' reaches a height up to 30 inches tall with a width up to 14 inches. Grows in full sun to part shade. For good fruit production, plant more than one. Blooms May - June and produces attractive berries in fall that persist into winter. Early foliage is tinged with copper, matures to green and then changes again to reddish tones in the fall. Evergreen in zones 8-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement